95 M.S.P.R. 252, ¶ 19 (2003), aff’d per curiam,
134 F. App’x 440(Fed. Cir. 2005). 7 reconsideration. IAF, Tab 5 at 4. When an agency denies a request for reconsideration of the withholding of a WIGI because it was not submitted by the regulatory deadline, the Board will review the record that was before the agency to determine whether the denial was unreasonable or an abuse of discretion. Priselac, 77 M.S.P.R. at 336. If the Board finds that the appellant did not present sufficient evidence to justify extending the deadline, the Board lacks jurisdiction over the appeal. Id. at 336-37;
5 C.F.R. § 531.410(b) (“The time limit to request a reconsideration may be extended when the employee shows he or she . . . was prevented by circumstances beyond his or her control from requesting reconsideration within the time limit.”). Here, as the administrative judge correctly determined, the appellant did not request reconsideration.