Rikkianisha Hunt-Hawe v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2024 )
[…] overcome under the circumstances of a particular case.              See 
    5 U.S.C. § 1201.22
    (b)(3). Under the circumstances of this case, we find that application of
    the constructive receipt doctrine is inappropriate. The appellant registered as an
    e-filer, IAF, Tab 1 at 2, and the Board’s regulations at the time provided that,
    “[w]hen MSPB documents are issued, e-mail messages will be sent to e-filers that
    notify them of the issuance and that contain links to the Repository where the
    documents can be viewed and downloaded,” 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.14
    (j)(1) (2019).
    The regulation further stated that “[p]aper copies of these documents will not
    ordinarily be served on e-filers.” 
    Id.
     Thus, the appellant may justifiably have
    presumed that she would be receiving the documents electronically, as she had
    requested, and a reasonable person may not have viewed updating her mailing
    address as a priority.