5 C.F.R. § 1201.117(c). 2 amended at
[…] PFR File, Tab 3. DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW Because the appellant raises a USERRA discrimination claim under
38 U.S.C. § 4311(a), she has the initial burden of proving by preponderant evidence that her military service was a substantial or motivating factor in the agency’s decision to terminate her. 3
38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1); Sheehan v. 3 USERRA similarly prohibits discriminating in employment against or taking any adverse employment action against any person because she has engaged in one or more forms of the protected activity described in
38 U.S.C. § 4311(b). Burroughs v. Department of the Army,
120 M.S.P.R. 392, 395 (2013). An agency violates section 4311(b) if the appellant’s protected activity “is a motivating factor in the employer’s action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such person’s [protected activity].”
38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(2). Should the argument and evidence presented on remand indicate the appellant also has raised a claim under section 4311(b), the administrative judge should consider that issue. Spithaler v. Office of Personnel Management,