Phillip Cray v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2024 )
[…] forth in Hillen v. Department of the Army, 
    35 M.S.P.R. 453
    , 458 (1987), she
    credited the supervisor’s testimony that the appellant did not ask for her
    3
    The appellant does not contest the administrative judge’s findings on the affirmative
    defenses he raised below—allegations of reprisal for equal employment opportunity
    activity, harmful error pertaining to a collective bargaining agreement provision, and a
    due process violation. We therefore decline to revisit these findings, which appear
    correct on their face. ID at 11-18; see 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
     (“The Board normally will
    consider only issues raised in a timely filed petition or cross petition for review.”).
    4
    permission to attend the event, she never authorized the appellant to accept
    payment of travel and lodging expenses from MTF, and she did not learn of his
    attendance until after the fact. ID at 5-7.