Pub. L. No. 115-41, § 202(a),
[…] However, if 10 any argument or evidence presented by the parties concerning the issues on remand affects the analysis of this claim, he must address it. On remand, the administrative judge should review the agency’s penalty selection by considering the Douglas factors. The administrative judge, in interpreting
38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(2)(B), stated that the reasonableness of the agency’s imposed penalty, along with a consideration of mitigating and aggravating factors under Douglas v. Veterans Administration,
5 M.S.P.R. 280, 305-06 (1981), was immaterial. ID at 19-20; see
38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(2)(B) (providing that, “if the decision of the Secretary is supported by substantial evidence, the administrative judge shall not mitigate the penalty prescribed by the Secretary.”). Notwithstanding his conclusion that the Douglas factors were immaterial, he provided some discussion of the merits of the appellant’s arguments concerning Douglas factor 6, i.e., the consistency of the penalty with those imposed upon other employees for the same or similar offenses.