38 U.S.C. § 7401(1). Initial Appeal File (IAF), Tab
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8). PFR File, Tab 1 at 5-6. She also argues that she nonfrivolously alleged that her protected activity under
5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(C) of contacting the agency’s OIG was a contributing factor in the agency’s decision to terminate her, and therefore, the administrative judge erred by dismissing her appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
Id. at 6-8. ¶9 Regarding the latter claim, the administrative judge considered whether the appellant’s complaint to OIG constituted protected activity under
5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(C), which describes as protected activity, “cooperating with or disclosing information to the Inspector General (or any other component responsible for internal investigation or review) of an agency, or the Special Counsel, in accordance with applicable provisions of law,” and concluded that the appellant’s disclosures to OIG constituted protected activity under this provision. ID at 7-8. We find no error in this determination. See Fisher v. Department of the Interior,