5 C.F.R. § 1201.117(c). 2 judge’s rulings during either the course of the appeal or the initial decision were not consistent with requir
[…] Id., ¶ 10. This provision imposed an “extra proof requirement” for these types of disclosures such that an appellant to whom
5 U.S.C. § 2302(f)(2) applies must prove by preponderant evidence that the agency took a personnel action because of the disclosure and did so with an improper, retaliatory motive.
Id., ¶ 11(discussing S. Rep. No. 112-155 at 5-6 (2012)). The National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (2018 NDAA), signed into law on December 12, 2017, amended
5 U.S.C. § 2302(f)(2) to provide that disclosures “made during the normal course of duties of an employee, the principal job function of whom is to regularly investigate and disclose wrongdoing,” are protected if the employee demonstrates that the agency took, failed to take, or threatened to take or fail to take a personnel action with respect to that employee in reprisal for the disclosures. Salazar,
2022 MSPB 42, ¶¶ 13-14;
Pub. L. No. 115-91, § 1097(c)(1)(B)(ii),