Nia Gholston v. Department of the Treasury ( 2024 )
[…] diligence.   
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
    (d); see Avansino v. U.S. Postal Service,
    
    3 M.S.P.R. 211
    , 214 (1980). Here, the appellant provides no explanation as to
    why she could not file this evidence with the administrative judge. Moreover, her
    motion states that some of the evidence she now seeks leave to file “was
    mentioned . . . in [her] termination letter from the agency,” which suggests she
    was aware of its existence prior to the close of the record. PFR File, Tab 4 at 2;
    see 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
    (d) (“To constitute new evidence, the information
    contained in the documents, not just the documents themselves, must have been
    unavailable despite due diligence when the record closed.”). Thus, we deny the
    motion.
    The Board’s jurisdiction is limited to those matters over which it has been
    given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation.       Maddox v. Merit Systems
    Protection Board, 
    759 F.2d 9
    , 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985). A probationary employee in