Nia Gholston v. Department of the Treasury ( 2024 )
[…] record     reflects   that   the   agency   appointed   her   to   a   position   in   the
    competitive service subject to a 1-year probationary period and terminated her
    less than 1 year later; thus, the appellant lacks 1 year of continuous service. See
    
    5 U.S.C. §§ 7511
    (a)(1)(A), 7513(d); Initial Appeal File (IAF), Tab 5 at 11, 13.
    Her allegations of prior Federal service do not constitute nonfrivolous allegations
    of Board jurisdiction because the record indicates that such service occurred years
    prior to her appointment. IAF, Tab 5 at 24-27; see 
    5 C.F.R. § 752.402
     (“Current
    continuous employment means a period of employment or service immediately
    preceding an adverse action without a break in Federal civilian employment of a
    workday.”); see also Ellefson v. Department of the Army, 
    98 M.S.P.R. 191
    ,
    ¶¶ 13-14 (2005). The appellant’s assertions that she completed her training early
    and had no performance issues are similarly immaterial to Board jurisdiction. See
    
    5 C.F.R. §§ 315.801-315.802