IAF, Tab 8 at 1-2. The appellant did not respond to the administrative judge’s order. The administrative judge issued an initial decision in which she dismissed the appeal as untimely filed by 20 days without a showing of good cause. IAF, Tab 10. The appellant has filed a petition for review in which she argues the merits of her appeal but does not address the timeliness issue. Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 1. The agency has responded in opposition to the petition for review. PFR File, Tab 3. An appeal of a removal action taken under
38 U.S.C. § 714, such as this one, “may only be made if such appeal is made not later than 10 business days after the date of such removal.”
38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(4)(B); Ledbetter v. Department of Veterans Affairs,
2022 MSPB 41, ¶ 6. The appellant’s removal was effective May 4, 2018. IAF, Tab 5 at 16, Tab 6 at 4. Under