Xichun Sun v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2024 )
[…] 2302(b)(9)(A)(i) because he has not nonfrivolously alleged that his appeal
    concerned remedying an alleged violation of 2302(b)(8), as set forth above. See
    Mudd v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 
    120 M.S.P.R. 365
    , ¶ 7 (2013).
    Next, we consider the appellant’s allegation the he was retaliated against
    for engaging in union activity. IAF File, Tab 1 at 5. The appellant makes sparse
    references to the union throughout his filing and notes that the union assisted him
    in appealing his 2018 removal. IAF, Tab 8 at 29-30. Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)
    (9)(B), it is unlawful for an individual to take, fail to take, or threaten to take or
    fail to take a personnel action because of the employee “testifying for or
    otherwise lawfully assisting any individual in the exercise of any right referred to
    in [
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(8)(A)](i) or (ii).” Performing union-related duties, such as
    filing grievances and representing other employees in the grievance process, are
    protected activities under section 2309(b)(9). Alarid v. Department of the Army,
    
    122 M.S.P.R. 600