Xichun Sun v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2024 )
[…] IAF, Tab 1 at 5.    Thus, we find that the appellant
    exhausted his remedies with OSC regarding these alleged personnel actions.
    The appellant has nonfrivolously alleged that he engaged in protected activity
    when he participated in an OIG interview in September 2019.
    The appellant’s filings do not identify which type of protected activity he is
    alleging.   As set forth below, we have thus considered whether each of the
    allegations in the appellant’s OSC close-out letter constitutes a nonfrivolous
    allegation of a protected activity under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or
    (D).
    We first consider the appellant’s 2018 removal appeal submitted to the
    Veterans Affairs Disciplinary Appeals Board. Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(9)(A)(i),
    7
    it is a prohibited personnel practice “to take or fail to take, or threaten to take or
    fail to take, any personnel action against ay employee or applicant for
    employment because of the exercise of any appeal, complaint, or grievance right
    granted by any law, rule or regulation, with regard to remedying a violation” of
    5. U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8). 4 Here, the appellant’s removal appeal itself is not in the
    record. The appellant stated to OSC that his appeal “pointed out the absurdity of
    the two investigations and suspension of my clinical privileges.”          IAF, Tab 8