5 C.F.R. § 1201.117(c). 2 the law to the facts of the case; the administrative judge’s rulings during either the course of the appeal or the initial d
[…] Pope v. U.S. Postal Service,
114 F.3d 1144, 1147 (Fed. Cir. 1997). On petition for review, the appellant does not dispute that the agency proved its charge of unprofessional conduct off-duty. For the reasons explained in the initial decision, we agree with the administrative judge that the agency proved its charge, and because the appellant does not challenge this finding on review, we do not address it here. ID at 11-14; see Dobert v. Department of the Navy,
74 M.S.P.R. 148, 150 n.1 (1997);
5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(b) (“The Board normally will consider only issues raised in a timely filed petition or cross petition for review.”). The appellant does, however, challenge that administrative judge’s findings on nexus and penalty. We address those issues in turn. The agency established nexus. ¶7 Not every instance of off-duty misconduct bears a nexus to the efficiency of the service.