Jose Ybarra v. Department of Justice ( 2024 )
[…] penalty imposed was reasonable. Pope v. U.S. Postal Service, 
    114 F.3d 1144
    ,
    1147 (Fed. Cir. 1997). On petition for review, the appellant does not dispute that
    the agency proved its charge of unprofessional conduct off-duty. For the reasons
    explained in the initial decision, we agree with the administrative judge that the
    agency proved its charge, and because the appellant does not challenge this
    finding on review, we do not address it here.         ID at 11-14; see Dobert v.
    Department of the Navy, 
    74 M.S.P.R. 148
    , 150 n.1 (1997); 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.114
    (b)
    (“The Board normally will consider only issues raised in a timely filed petition or
    cross petition for review.”).      The appellant does, however, challenge that
    administrative judge’s findings on nexus and penalty. We address those issues in
    turn.
    The agency established nexus.