5 C.F.R. § 731.501(a). Suitability determinations examine whether “a person’s character or conduct . . . may have an impact on the integrity or efficiency of the service.”
5 C.F.R. § 731.101. If an individual is deemed unsuitable for service based on one or more of the factors enumerated in
5 C.F.R. § 731.202(b), the acting agency may take a suitability action, which is defined as a removal, debarment, cancellation of eligibility, or cancellation of reinstatement eligibility.
5 C.F.R. § 731.203. Nevertheless, as the administrative judge observed, under
5 C.F.R. § 731.203(b), “[a] non-selection, or cancellation of eligibility for a specific position . . . is not a suitability action even if it is based on reasons set forth in § 731.202.” ID at 7 n.2 (citing Sapla v. Department of the Navy,
118 M.S.P.R. 551, ¶ 12 (2012). There is no evidence in the record indicating that OPM or any agency official took a suitability action against the appellant in connection with his nonselection for the identified position.