Danny Lee v. Social Security Administration ( 2024 )
[…] reasoning that the appellant had filed a prior Board appeal challenging his
    resignation as involuntary, that appeal resulted in an initial decision finding that
    the Board lacked jurisdiction over his claim, and a petition for review of the
    initial decision in that prior case was then pending before the Board. ID at 10-11;
    see Lee v. Social Security Administration , MSPB Docket No. SF-0752-18-0753-
    2
    The National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016, 
    Pub. L. No. 114-92, § 1086
    (f)(9), 
    129 Stat. 726
    , 1010 (2015), amended 
    5 U.S.C. § 7512
     to state that
    chapter 75 of Title 5 of the U.S. Code “does not apply to . . . a suitability action taken
    by [OPM] under regulations prescribed by [OPM], subject to the rules prescribed by the
    President under [Title 5] for the administration of the competitive service.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7512
    (F). See Odoh v. Office of Personnel Management, 
    2022 MSPB 5
    , ¶ 16. Neither
    party addressed this issue below. Given our finding that the appellant’s nonselection
    was not a suitability action, we do not consider the effect, if any, of section 7512(F) on