Regarding the appellant’s argument that his failure to respond to the administrative judge’s orders and his delay in filing his petition for review is due to the fact that he was on military deployment, we similarly find no merit to the appellant’s argument. Although the appellant has not specifically identified the applicable statutory provision, under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act of 2003 (SCRA),
50 U.S.C. § 3936and its predecessor, the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940 (SSCRA),
50 U.S.C. § 526(a), the “period of a servicemember’s military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember’s heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns.”
50 U.S.C. § 526(a); see Brown v. U.S. Postal Service,
106 M.S.P.R. 12, ¶¶ 12-14 (2007) (applying the SCRA tolling provision to Board proceedings).