Andre Bowser v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2024 )
[…] burden of establishing good cause for his delay in filing due to an illness or
    medical condition.
    Regarding the appellant’s argument that his failure to respond to the
    administrative judge’s orders and his delay in filing his petition for review is due
    to the fact that he was on military deployment, we similarly find no merit to the
    appellant’s argument. Although the appellant has not specifically identified the
    applicable statutory provision, under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act of
    2003 (SCRA), 
    50 U.S.C. § 3936
     and its predecessor, the Soldiers’ and Sailors’
    Civil Relief Act of 1940 (SSCRA), 
    50 U.S.C. § 526
    (a), the “period of a
    servicemember’s military service may not be included in computing any period
    limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding
    in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a
    State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the
    servicemember or the servicemember’s heirs, executors, administrators, or
    assigns.” 
    50 U.S.C. § 526
    (a); see Brown v. U.S. Postal Service, 
    106 M.S.P.R. 12
    ,
    ¶¶ 12-14 (2007) (applying the SCRA tolling provision to Board proceedings).
    The Board has also held that the relevant filing periods are automatically tolled