Donald Pierce v. Department of the Air Force ( 2024 )
[…] November 21, 2016.     PFR File, Tab 4 at 7-9, 30-32; IAF, Tab 19 at 118-22,
    173-74.    However, as the administrative judge noted, all of these alleged
    personnel actions were not included in the appellant’s March and April 2016 OSC
    complaints, and so the appellant did not exhaust his administrative remedies with
    OSC regarding these alleged personnel actions.         ID at 14.     Therefore, any
    discovery requested regarding these personnel actions also would not have been
    relevant or changed the outcome of the initial decision.              See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.72
    (a) (recognizing that, for purposes of discovery, “[r]elevant information
    includes information that appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery
    of admissible evidence”).
    Regarding the appellant’s discovery requests for the agency’s copies of a
    number of emails and documents that he believes contain different information
    than his own versions, in an email exchange between the appellant and the agency