Brenda Farmer v. Office of National Drug Control Policy ( 2024 )
[…] remedies that are available in an involuntary retirement appeal, such as
    reinstatement and back pay, Atkins v. Department of Commerce, 
    81 M.S.P.R. 246
    ,
    ¶ 10 (1999), are not even being sought by the appellant in this matter, presumably
    because she has already retired. Given the unusual facts presented in this appeal,
    the appellant has not persuaded us that the Board has jurisdiction over her
    allegation of an involuntary disability retirement.
    Regarding her second argument, the appellant acknowledged below and on
    review that under 
    5 U.S.C. § 3521
    (2)(B)(ii), an “employee” for the purposes of
    entitlement to a VSIP “shall not include . . . an employee having a disability on
    the basis of which such employee is or would be eligible for disability retirement
    under subchapter III of chapter 83 or 84 or another retirement system for
    employees of the Government.” PFR File, Tab 1 at 8; IAF, Tab 15 at 9. She
    contended, however, that she qualified as an “employee” at the time of her initial
    3