Brenda Farmer v. Office of National Drug Control Policy ( 2024 )
[…] IAF,
    Tab 15 at 9-10.    The appellant correctly noted that there is no concomitant
    provision that requires her to repay her VSIP after OPM approved her disability
    retirement application. 
    Id.
     She asserted that the failure to include such statutory
    language means that Congress did not intend for employees, such as the
    appellant, to give up the VSIP in the event of a subsequent disability retirement.
    
    Id.
     However, we need not decide this issue. The appellant does not dispute that
    she is no longer eligible for the VSIP pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 3521
    (2)(B)(ii),
    which excludes “an employee having a disability on the basis of which such
    employee is or would be eligible for disability retirement.” Because the appellant
    has repaid the VSIP in full, the Board lacks the authority to order the agency to
    repay her the VSIP in contravention of 
    5 U.S.C. § 3521
    (2)(B)(ii).        See, e.g.,
    8
    Office of Personnel Management v. Richmond, 
    496 U.S. 414