Holly Felmlee v. Department of Defense ( 2024 )
[…] allegations in the context of an IRA appeal. 
    Id., ¶ 25
    . We find these principles to
    be controlling and that the Board therefore lacks jurisdiction over this appeal. 4
    The appellant’s disclosure to Congress of alleged religious discrimination
    is similarly not protected under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(8).             See Redschlag v.
    Department of the Army, 
    89 M.S.P.R. 589
    , ¶ 84 (2001) (holding that the Board
    would not consider as protected whistleblowing activity a disclosure of
    discrimination made in a letter to a Member of Congress). Section 2302(b)(8)(C)
    does prohibit taking a personnel action because of “any disclosure to Congress
    (including any committee of Congress) by any employee of an agency . . . of
    information described in subparagraph (B) . . . .”             Section 2302(b)(8)(B),
    however, covers disclosures of information an employee reasonably believes
    evidences “any violation (other than a violation of this section) of any law, rule,
    or regulation . . . .” Because an allegation of religious discrimination constitutes
    an allegation of a violation of 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(1)(A), see Zidele v. Defense
    Logistics Agency, 
    6 M.S.P.R. 455
    , 457 (1981), such a disclosure is excluded
    under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302