Karl Brookins v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2024 )
[…] the regulation requires an employee to commit a PPP; specific identification of
    the PPP at issue; and a description of the action the requester would like the
    Board to take.    
    5 C.F.R. § 1203.11
    (b); see Di Jorio v. Office of Personnel
    Management, 
    54 M.S.P.R. 498
    , 500 (1992).
    Here, the petitioner states he is challenging DOI’s implementation of OPM
    regulations, and he identifies 5 C.F.R. parts 430 and 432 as the OPM regulations
    at issue.   RF, Tab 1 at 4.     However, the only provision that the petitioner
    specifically mentions is 
    5 C.F.R. § 430.203
    . RF, Tab 1 at 6, 8. He states that
    DOI “misuse[d]” the “§ 430.203 critical element term.”           RF, Tab 1 at 8.
    Section 430.203   defines    “critical   element”   as   “a   work   assignment   or
    responsibility of such importance that unacceptable performance on the element
    would result in a determination that an employee’s overall performance is
    unacceptable.” He also generally asserts that DOI misapplied OPM regulations
    related to performance appraisals and “[r]equirements associated with the
    opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance.” RF, Tab 1 at 4.
    The petitioner, however, has failed to provide reasons explaining why