Patricia Lawrence v. United States Postal Service ( 2024 )
[…] 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (b)(2)(i)(A).         She is entitled to a
    jurisdictional hearing only when she makes a nonfrivolous allegation that the
    Board has jurisdiction over her appeal. Coradeschi v. Department of Homeland
    Security, 
    439 F.3d 1329
    , 1332 (Fed. Cir. 2006); see Butler, 46 M.S.P.R. at 293-94
    (explaining that an appellant is entitled to a jurisdictional hearing in an appeal
    from a determination concerning retirement benefits by OPM if he alleges facts
    sufficient to support a prima facie case of Board jurisdiction). Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 8461
    (e), the Board has jurisdiction to review “[a]n administrative action or
    order affecting the rights or interests of an individual” under FERS. The Board
    generally lacks jurisdiction to hear an appeal of a retirement matter when OPM
    has not issued a reconsideration decision on the matter.       DeGrant v. Office of
    Personnel Management, 
    107 M.S.P.R. 414
    , ¶ 9 (2007). The Board has recognized
    5