Linda Stump v. Department of Defense ( 2024 )
[…] U.S. Postal Service,
    
    53 M.S.P.R. 125
    , 128-29 (1992) aff’d, 
    996 F.2d 319
     (Fed. Cir. 1993) (Table).
    2
    In his initial decision, the administrative judge set forth the standard as found in
    Kadlec v. Department of the Army, 
    49 M.S.P.R. 534
    , 539 (1991). ID at 2-3. This
    formulation omits the fifth element, i.e., that the agency must show by substantial
    evidence that the employee’s performance remained unacceptable. Nevertheless, the
    administrative judge explicitly addressed this element in his initial decision. ID at 8.
    5
    See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
     (“The Board normally consider only issues raised in a
    timely-filed petition or cross-petition for review.”).
    Nor does the appellant contest the administrative judge’s finding that she
    failed to prove her affirmative defense of harmful procedural error. ID at 8 -10.
    The appellant argued that the agency violated the applicable Master Labor