UNITED STATES OF AMERICA MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD
[…] ID.¶4 The appellant has filed a petition for review. Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 1. The agency has filed a response. PFR File, Tab 3. 1 The appellant also argued that the agency constructively suspended him. The administrative judge found that the appellant did not prove his constructive suspension claim, and the appellant has not contested this finding on review. See
5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(“The Board normally will consider only issues raised in a timely filed petition or cross petition for review.”). 3 ANALYSIS ¶5 As a general rule, an agency may not take an adverse action based on an employee’s use of approved leave. Coombs v. Social Security Administration,
91 M.S.P.R. 148, ¶ 12 (2002).