Macaulay Williams v. Department of Commerce , 2024 MSPB 8 ( 2024 )
[…] request for a hearing, IAF, Tab 45 at 16, Tab 51 at 1, the administrative judge
    issued an initial decision sustaining the removal on the written record, see 
    ID.
    ¶4         The appellant has filed a petition for review. Petition for Review (PFR)
    File, Tab 1. The agency has filed a response. PFR File, Tab 3.
    1
    The appellant also argued that the agency constructively suspended him. The
    administrative judge found that the appellant did not prove his constructive suspension
    claim, and the appellant has not contested this finding on review. See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
     (“The Board normally will consider only issues raised in a timely filed
    petition or cross petition for review.”).
    3
    ANALYSIS
    ¶5         As a general rule, an agency may not take an adverse action based on an
    employee’s use of approved leave. Coombs v. Social Security Administration,
    
    91 M.S.P.R. 148
    , ¶ 12 (2002). However, an exception exists when the following