Tafoya Sutton v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2024 )
[…] Petition for Review (PFR)
    File, Tabs 1-2. On review, he again disagrees with the amount OPM indicated he
    needed to pay for his military service credit. PFR File, Tab 1 at 5-6. OPM has
    submitted a pro forma response stating only that the appellant has not met the
    criteria for review. PFR File, Tab 5.
    DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW
    The Board has jurisdiction over appeals from final decisions of OPM in
    administering retirement benefits under FERS.          Lua v. Office of Personnel
    Management, 
    102 M.S.P.R. 108
    , ¶ 8 (2006); see 
    5 U.S.C. § 8461
    (e)(1) (stating
    that “an administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an
    individual” under FERS may be appealed to the Board). 3            An applicant may
    request a final decision from an OPM decision advising him of his right to request
    reconsideration.    
    5 C.F.R. §§ 841.305
    (a), 841.306(a), (e).       Generally, a final