Domingo Arias v. United States Postal Service ( 2024 )
[…] and the Board. 
    Id. at 1-2
    ; see 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.114
    (j) (instructing that a party
    submitting a pleading must serve a copy of it on each party and on each representative);
    
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.26
    (b)(2) (providing that a certificate of service stating how and when
    service was made must accompany each pleading served by a party). The appellant
    filed his motion to waive the filing time limit on the Board by commercial overnight
    delivery on November 6, 2019. PFR File, Tab 3 at 56-57; see 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.4
    (i)
    (noting that the date of filing by commercial overnight delivery “is the date the
    document was delivered to the commercial overnight delivery service”). With his
    filing, the appellant included a certificate of service dated October 30, 2019, affirming
    that he served the filing on the agency via U.S. Mail and Fax/electronic mail. PFR File,
    Tab 3 at 55. In its motion to strike, the agency asserts that the appellant did not send