Tamara Williams v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2023 )
[…] Disclosure 1
    ¶10         The appellant alleges that she made a protected disclosure several times
    between March 22 and May 9, 2013, concerning work on expired construction
    contracts. W-2 AF, Tab 41 at 5, Tab 44 at 6-7. Specifically, she claims she
    disclosed that the agency “improperly ordered to open 20 expired contracts, make
    modifications to the original scope of work, and extend the period of performance
    dates.” W-2 AF, Tab 41 at 5. According to the appellant, the agency’s actions
    violated, among other things, the “bona fide needs rule” of 
    31 U.S.C. § 1502
    ,
    which provides that “[t]he balance of an appropriation or fund limited for
    obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly
    incurred during the period of availability . . . .” 
    Id.
     at 5 & n.2. In other words,
    “[f]iscal year appropriations may properly be obligated only for bona fide needs
    actually existing within the fiscal year sought to be charged.” 
    33 Comp. Gen. 90
    (Aug. 20, 1953).