IAF, Tab 8. The appellant did not respond. IAF, Tabs 7, 9. Without holding the appellant’s requested hearing, the administrative judge issued an initial decision dismissing the appeal as untimely filed. IAF, Tab 10, Initial Decision (ID). 3 The appellant has filed a petition for review of the initial decision, and the agency has responded. Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tabs 3, 5. 2 ANALYSIS Pursuant to
38 U.S.C. § 714(a)(1), “[t]he Secretary [of the Department of Veterans Affairs] may remove, demote, or suspend a covered individual . . . if the Secretary determines the performance or misconduct of the covered individual warrants such removal, demotion, or suspension.” A “covered individual” is an individual occupying a position at the agency, with four exceptions not relevant here. See
38 U.S.C. § 714(h)(1)(A)-(D). Such individual may appeal to the Board any removal, demotion, or suspension of more than 14 days.
38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(4)(A). However, an appeal “may only be made if such appeal is made not later than 10 business days after the date of such removal, demotion, or suspension.”
38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(4)(B). Here, the administrative judge found that the appellant was removed under the authority of