Anthony Salazar v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2024 )
[…] action without holding the appellant’s requested hearing. ID at 1-2, 21.
    ¶8            The appellant has timely filed a petition for review of the initial decision.
    Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 1, Tab 2 at 1 n.1. The agency has filed a
    5
    response to the petition for review, and the appellant has filed a reply. PFR File,
    Tabs 3-4.
    ANALYSIS
    The 60-day time limit for filing a complaint with DOL is not jurisdictional and is
    subject to equitable tolling.
    ¶9          The Board’s jurisdiction over VEOA claims arises under 5 U.S.C.
    § 3330a(d)(1). Shaver v. Department of the Air Force, 
    106 M.S.P.R. 601
    , ¶ 9
    (2007). That provision states that “[i]f [DOL] is unable to resolve a complaint”
    within a specified time period, “the complainant may elect to appeal the alleged
    violation to the Merit Systems Protection Board.” 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(1). The
    “complaint” referred to in this provision is a VEOA complaint that the veteran
    “must . . . file[] [with DOL] within 60 days after the date of the alleged
    violation.” 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(2)(A).