Anthony Salazar v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2024 )
[…] 65 Fed. Reg. 5410
    -01, 5411 (Feb. 4, 2000) (“VEOA
    establishes statutory filing time limits for each stage of the redress procedure. . . .
    VEOA does not provide for waiver of any of its statutory filing time limits for
    good cause.”).
    ¶18         The Board later added 
    5 C.F.R. § 1208.21
    (b) to reflect the ruling in
    Kirkendall, 
    479 F.3d 830
    , that the 60-day deadline for filing a VEOA complaint is
    subject to equitable tolling.    Practices & Procedures, 
    77 Fed. Reg. 33663
    -01,
    10
    33670, 33681 (June 7, 2012). Section 1208.21(b) states that the 60-day filing
    deadline set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(2)(A) “is subject to the doctrine of
    equitable tolling, which permits the Board to extend the deadline where the
    appellant, despite having diligently pursued his or her rights, was unable to make
    a timely filing.” By stating that equitable tolling “permits the Board to extend the
    deadline,” this provision plainly contemplates that the Board will make its
    determination regarding tolling independent of DOL’s findings on the issue.