Anthony Salazar v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2024 )
[…] the authority and the obligation to consider whether DOL’s action was in error.”
    
    Id. at 835
    ; see Zipes v. Trans World Airlines, Inc. , 
    455 U.S. 385
    , 388-90, 392-94,
    398 (1982) (concluding that a Federal district court properly declined to dismiss a
    class action lawsuit alleging sex discrimination against a private employer
    because, although some of the class members did not timely file a charge of
    8
    discrimination with the EEOC, the timeliness requirement was “subject to waiver,
    estoppel, and equitable tolling”).
    ¶15         Section 3330a(d)(1) of Title 5 of the U.S. Code provides that if DOL fails to
    resolve a VEOA complaint within 60 days after the filing date, a complainant
    “may elect to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Systems Protection Board
    in accordance with such procedures as the Merit Systems Protection Board shall
    prescribe.”   As this language makes clear, it is the VEOA violation, and not
    DOL’s determinations, that the Board reviews.            Shaver, 
    106 M.S.P.R. 601
    ,
    ¶ 8 n.4. The Board has previously interpreted this language as providing that a