Walter A Lamar v. Department of the Air Force ( 2024 )
[…] motion showing good cause), and Gaetos v. Department of Veterans Affairs,
    6
    
    121 M.S.P.R. 201
    , ¶ 6 (2014) (declining to excuse a petition that was untimely by
    3.5 hours when the petitioner failed to establish a good reason for the delay).
    Based on the facts of this case, we find that the appellant has not
    established good cause for his untimeliness. As set forth above, the record does
    not indicate that he requested an extension nor that he attempted to timely file his
    petition by an alternate method. See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.14
    (f) (2022) (“A party or
    representative who has registered as an e-filer may file any pleading by non-
    electronic means, i.e., via postal mail, fax, or personal or commercial delivery.”).
    Instead, he delayed and chose to hand-deliver his pleading on September 5, 2022,
    which was 17 days after the filing deadline. PFR File, Tab 1 at 1; see generally
    Snipes v. Office of Personnel Management, 
    32 M.S.P.R. 66