Choudhury Salekin v. Office of Special Counsel ( 2024 )
[…] providing information on how to view his campaign video to a patient during a
    medical consultation, and informing a patient about a campaign event, finding
    after lengthy analysis that OSC based these counts on unreliable hearsay. ID
    at 14-20.
    6
    See Morris v. Department of the Navy, 
    123 M.S.P.R. 662
    , ¶ 13 n.9 (2016) (explaining
    that the Board may follow a nonprecedential decision of the U.S. Court of Appeals for
    the Federal Circuit when it finds its reasoning persuasive).
    7
    The regulatory provision cited by OSC in support of counts 2-4, 
    5 C.F.R. § 734.302
    ,
    tracks the statutory language, stating that “[a]n employee may not use his or her official
    authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an
    election.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 734.302
    (a). The regulation give examples of prohibited conduct,
    such as an employee using his official title while participating in political activity,
    using his authority to coerce political activity, and soliciting, accepting, or receiving