Choudhury Salekin v. Office of Special Counsel ( 2024 )
[…] statutory language, with an exception not relevant here, stating that “[a]n employee may
    not run for the nomination or as a candidate for election to partisan political office.”
    6
    respondent’s professed ignorance of the prohibition of his candidacy does not
    excuse his misconduct because the plain language of the statute does not require
    OSC to prove that a violation was either knowing or willful. 
    5 U.S.C. § 7323
    (a)
    (3); Lewis v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 
    594 F. App’x 974
    , 979 (Fed. Cir.
    2014) (observing that the prohibition in 
    5 U.S.C. § 7323
    (a)(2) does not require
    knowledge or intent). 6
    In counts 2-4, OSC alleged that the respondent violated 
    5 U.S.C. § 7323
    (a)
    (1).   IAF, Tab 1 at 10-11.       That statute prohibits an employee, such as the
    respondent, from using “his official authority or influence for the purpose of
    interfering with or affecting the result of an election.” 7 
    5 U.S.C. § 7323
    (a)(1). In
    sustaining counts 2-4, the administrative law judge found, respectively, that the
    respondent used his official title and the DVA seal on his campaign business
    cards, discussed his DVA employment on his campaign website, and influenced a