Choudhury Salekin v. Office of Special Counsel ( 2024 )
[…] of 
    5 U.S.C. § 7323
    (a)(3) and 
    5 C.F.R. § 734.304
    . 
    Id. at 9-10
    . In counts 2-6, OSC
    alleged that the respondent used his official authority or influence for the purpose
    of interfering with or affecting the result of an election in violation of 
    5 U.S.C. § 7323
    (a)(1) and 
    5 C.F.R. § 734.302
    . 
    Id. at 10-11
    . In counts 7-10, OSC alleged
    that the respondent knowingly solicited, accepted, or received political
    contributions in violation of 
    5 U.S.C. § 7323
    (a)(2) and 
    5 C.F.R. § 734.303
    . 
    Id.
    2
    Pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 7322
    (2), “partisan political office” is defined as “any office for
    which any candidate is nominated or elected as representing a party any of whose
    candidates for Presidential elector received votes in the last preceding election at which
    Presidential electors were selected.”
    3
    at 11-12. Lastly, OSC alleged in counts 11-15 that the respondent engaged in
    political activity while on duty and/or in a room or building occupied in the
    discharge of his official duties in violation of 
    5 U.S.C. § 7324
    (a) and 
    5 C.F.R. § 734.306
    .