Choudhury Salekin v. Office of Special Counsel ( 2024 )
[…] the administrative law judge failed to consider as mitigating factors his altruistic
    motives in running for the Senate and his willingness to take a reduction in salary if
    elected to the Senate. PFR File, Tab 4 at 3-4, Tab 5 at 9. OSC is correct that the
    5
    DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW
    The administrative law judge correctly found that OSC proved that the respondent
    violated the Hatch Act .
    As discussed above, in its first count, OSC alleged that the respondent
    violated 
    5 U.S.C. § 7323
    (a)(3) through his candidacy for partisan political office.
    IAF, Tab 1 at 9-10. That statute makes it unlawful for an employee, such as the
    appellant, to “run for the nomination or as a candidate for election to a partisan
    political office.” 5 
    5 U.S.C. § 7323
    (a)(3). Based on the record before us, we agree
    with the administrative law judge that OSC established the first count because the
    record shows that the respondent was a Federal employee covered by the Hatch