ID at 4; IAF, Tab 13 at 73. The parties do not dispute this finding on review, and we decline to disturb it under the circumstances here. 4 We toll the deadline due to the employing agency’s failure to provide notice as required by
5 C.F.R. § 844.202(b)(1). The administrative judge did not address the fact that DA failed to inform the appellant of the 1-year filing deadline. We find that this was reversible error and that equitable tolling of the statutory filing deadline is available here. Section 844.202(b)(1) of title 5 of the Code of Federal Regulations states that an agency removing an employee, apparently based on his medical inability to perform in his position, “must advise the employee in writing of his or her possible eligibility for disability retirement and of the time limit for filing an application.” The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) has held that the 1-year filing deadline required by
5 U.S.C. § 8453can be waived when the agency fails to provide these details. See, e.g., Johnson v. Office of Personnel Management, No. 2015-3175, slip op. at 3-4 (Fed. Cir.