5 C.F.R. § 1201.117(c). 2 during either the course of the appeal or the initial decision were not consistent with required pr
[…] ID at 6. Here, the appellant takes issue with OPM’s July 2016 internal policy determination to include the appellant’s FERS annuity supplement in computing the court-ordered division of his FERS annuity—thus reversing its longstanding practice of not apportioning the supplemental benefit. PFR File, Tab 4 at 4-6. Pursuant to a February 2018 report (Management Advisory) from its Office of the Inspector General (OIG), OPM opines that
5 U.S.C. § 8421(c), which provides that an annuity supplement “shall, for purposes of section 8467 [court orders], be treated in the same way as an amount computed under section 8415 [Basic Annuity],” mandates its change in policy. OPM, OIG, Office of Legal and Legislative Affairs, Management Advisory, Review of the U.S. Office of Personnel Management’s Non-Public Decision to Prospectively and Retroactively Re- Apportion Annuity Supplements, Report No.