Xanthe M Garcia v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2024 )
[…] agency employees subject to both Title 38 and Title 5 of the United States Code.
    U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs v. Federal Labor Relations Authority , 
    9 F.3d 123
    , 126 (D.C. Cir. 1993); see James v. Von Zemenszky, 
    284 F.3d 1310
    , 1314
    (Fed. Cir. 2002). Since the issuance of the initial decision in this case, the Board
    issued a precedential Opinion and Order in Richardson v. Department of Veterans
    Affairs, 
    2023 MSPB 1
    , ¶¶ 15-28, holding that the agency does not have the
    authority under 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
     to remove a hybrid employee appointed under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7401
    (3). We reasoned that hybrid employees are covered by 
    38 U.S.C. § 7403
    (f)(3), which provides that “all matters relating to adverse actions . . . shall
    be resolved under the provisions of title 5 as though such individuals had been
    appointed under that title.” 
    Id., ¶ 12
     (quoting 
    38 U.S.C. § 7403
    (f)(3)).
    We find that the appellant was a hybrid employee appointed under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7401
    (3). Section (3) of 7401 includes “licensed practical or vocational
    nurses,” like the appellant, among other positions.