See Burgess v. Merit Systems Protection Board,
758 F.2d 641, 643-44 (Fed. Cir. 1985). Here, although the facts of this case revolve around the appellant’s absence from duty for a compensable injury, the administrative judge did not put him on notice of the jurisdictional elements of a restoration claim and afford him an opportunity to establish jurisdiction. See Kapica v. U.S. Postal Service,
95 M.S.P.R. 556, ¶ 8 (2004). The statute that governs restoration to duty after a compensable injury is
5 U.S.C. § 8151. This statute has two distinct components. Gallo v. United States,
529 F.3d 1345, 1348-49 (Fed. Cir. 2008). Subsection (a) provides that a compensably injured individual who returns to Federal employment must receive service credit “for the purposes of within-grade step increases, retention purposes, and other rights and benefits based upon length of service” for the entire amount of time that he was on the workers’ compensation rolls.
5 U.S.C. § 8151(a). Subsection (b) prescribes the efforts that an agency must undertake to restore a compensably injured individual to duty once he has recovered from his injury.
5 U.S.C. § 8151(b).