Robert Cogdell v. Department of Homeland Security ( 2024 )
[…] administrative judge correctly determined that the appellant did not prove his
    affirmative defense after imposing this sanction.
    The administrative judge did not abuse her discretion in not allowing the
    appellant to introduce testimonial or documentary evidence concerning his
    affirmative defenses.
    Administrative judges have the authority to impose sanctions as necessary
    to serve the ends of justice, including when a party fails to comply with an
    administrative judge’s order. Simon v. Department of Commerce, 
    111 M.S.P.R. 381
    , ¶ 11 (2009); 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.43
    . Among the sanctions expressly permitted
    under 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.43
    (a)(2) for failure to comply with an administrative
    judge’s order is a prohibition “from introducing evidence concerning the
    information sought, or from otherwise relying upon testimony related to that
    information.” See Harp v. Department of the Army, 
    791 F.2d 161
    , 163 & n.2
    (Fed. Cir. 1986). The Board ordinarily will not disturb an administrative judge’s
    determination to impose a sanction unless it is shown that she abused her