Julian Kassner v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2024 )
[…] (b)(8)-(9) (describing it as unlawful for an
    employee to “take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to take, a personnel
    action . . . because of” a protected disclosure or activity). Accordingly, we find
    14
    As indicated herein, the appellant did not discernably allege that this change in
    position resulted in a loss of pay or grade; accordingly, we construe his allegation as
    pertaining to a reassignment, as opposed to a demotion. See Onasch v. Department of
    Transportation, 
    63 M.S.P.R. 158
    , 162 (1994) (employing the definition at 
    5 C.F.R. § 210.102
    (b)(12), i.e., “a change of an employee, while serving continuously within the
    same agency, from one position to another without promotion or demotion,” to
    determine whether an appellant was reassigned for purposes of 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (a)(2)
    (A)(iv)).
    23
    that the appellant’s assertions do not amount to a nonfrivolous allegation of a
    personnel action under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (a)(2)(A)(iv).