Julian Kassner v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2024 )
[…] which are incorporated herein.” 
    Id. at 5-6
     (grammar as in original). In essence,
    the appellant requests that the Board refer to his filings before the administrative
    judge to extract additional, unaddressed protected disclosures. 
    Id.
     We decline to
    do so.
    7
    An appellant is required to articulate claims with reasonable clarity; the
    Board is not obligated to pore through a voluminous record to make sense of an
    appellant’s allegations. Keefer v. Department of Agriculture, 
    92 M.S.P.R. 476
    ,
    ¶ 18 n.2 (2002); 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.114
    (b) (“A petition . . . for review . . . must be
    supported by references to applicable laws or regulations and by specific
    references to the record.”).      Moreover, attempts to incorporate by reference
    pleadings that were filed before an administrative judge do not satisfy 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
    , which requires the petitioning party to set forth specific objections to
    the initial decision.     See, e.g., Semenov v.