David Young v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2024 )
[…] resolve the performance deficiencies and that the supervisor meet with the
    appellant on a bi-weekly basis during this timeframe. PFR File, Tab 3 at 10, 17;
    IAF, Tab 4 at 82. Allegations of agency error in applying CBA provisions in
    chapter 43 actions are treated as claims of procedural error.       Slavich v. Social
    Security Administration, 
    102 M.S.P.R. 171
    , ¶ 8 (2006); DeSousa v. Agency for
    International Development, 
    38 M.S.P.R. 522
    , 526 (1988).
    Pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (c)(2)(A), the Board will not sustain an
    agency’s decision if the appellant “shows harmful error in the application of the
    agency’s procedures in arriving at such decision.” A procedural error is harmful
    where the record shows that an error by the agency was likely to have caused the
    agency to reach a conclusion different from the one it would have reached in the
    absence or cure of the error. Pumphrey v. Department of Defense, 
    122 M.S.P.R. 186