5 C.F.R. § 831.104(a). The appellant is not precluded from filing a new disability retirement application with OPM based on a change in his eligibility status since his previous application. See Greenwood v. Office of Personnel Management,
10 M.S.P.R. 88, 90 (1982). Nevertheless, we express no opinion on whether any such application would be timely under
5 U.S.C. § 8337(b) and
5 C.F.R. § 831.1203(a)(5), or whether the appellant now, in fact, meets the disability retirement criteria of
5 U.S.C. § 8337(a) and
5 C.F.R. § 831.1203(a). 3 Under
5 U.S.C. § 8332(f), “credit shall be allowed for leaves of absence without pay granted an employee while performing military service or while receiving [workers’ compensation] benefits under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title.” 7 NOTICE OF APPEAL RIGHTS 4 You may obtain review of this final decision.
5 U.S.C. § 7703(a)(1). By statute, the nature of your claims determines the time limit for seeking such review and the appropriate forum with which to file.
5 U.S.C. § 7703(b).