Kaminski K Ivory v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2024 )
[…] For an individual in the competitive
    service, this means that she either must not be serving a probationary or trial
    period under an initial appointment, or have completed 1 year of current
    continuous service under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or
    less.   
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)(A)(i), (ii).   The definition of an “employee” also
    includes a preference-eligible individual in the excepted service who has
    completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions in
    an Executive agency.      
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)(B)(i).    Finally, a nonpreference-
    eligible individual in the excepted service satisfies the definition of an
    “employee” if she is “not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial
    appointment pending conversion to the competitive service” or if she has
    “completed 2 years of current continuous service in the same or similar positions
    6
    in an Executive agency under other than a temporary appointment limited to
    2 years or less.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)(C)(i), (ii).