Schekila Williams v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2024 )
[…] the AWOL charge. ID at 5. Accordingly, the administrative judge sustained the
    agency’s charge.     
    Id.
       The administrative judge then found that he had no
    3
    authority to mitigate the penalty for an action taken under 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    . ID
    at 6. Consequently, he affirmed the agency removal action. 
    Id.
    The appellant has timely filed a petition for review. Petition for Review
    (PFR) File, Tab 1. The agency has filed a response. PFR File, Tab 3.
    DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW
    The appeal was untimely filed.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (c)(4)(B) provides that a covered individual removed
    pursuant to section 714 may file a Board appeal challenging her removal “not
    later than 10 business days after the date of such removal.”      See Ledbetter v.
    Department of Veterans Affairs, 
    2022 MSPB 41
    , ¶¶ 6-7. Here, it is undisputed
    that the appellant was removed from her position, pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    ,
    effective May 24, 2018. IAF, Tab 10 at 13. Accordingly, her appeal was due no