Kingsley Dankwa v. Department of Labor ( 2024 )
[…] weakness of an appellant’s assertions in support of his claim is not a basis for a
    jurisdictional dismissal.    Swidecki v. Department of Commerce, 
    113 M.S.P.R. 168
    , ¶ 6 (2010). Rather, if an appellant fails to develop his contentions, his claim
    should be denied on the merits.          
    Id.
       Once an appellant has established the
    Board’s jurisdiction over his USERRA appeal, he has a right to a hearing on the
    merits of his claim. Gossage v. Department of Labor, 
    118 M.S.P.R. 455
    , ¶ 10
    (2012).
    In a USERRA discrimination case under 
    38 U.S.C. § 4311
    (a), such as the
    instant appeal, “[a] person who . . . has performed . . . service in a uniformed
    service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in
    employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the
    basis of that . . . performance of service.”         To establish jurisdiction over a
    USERRA      discrimination     claim     before   the   Board,   an   appellant   must
    nonfrivolously allege that: (1) he performed duty or has an obligation to perform