Swidecki v. Department of Commerce,
113 M.S.P.R. 168, ¶ 6 (2010). Rather, if an appellant fails to develop his contentions, his claim should be denied on the merits.
Id.Once an appellant has established the Board’s jurisdiction over his USERRA appeal, he has a right to a hearing on the merits of his claim. Gossage v. Department of Labor,
118 M.S.P.R. 455, ¶ 10 (2012). In a USERRA discrimination case under
38 U.S.C. § 4311(a), such as the instant appeal, “[a] person who . . . has performed . . . service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that . . . performance of service.”