Li Cai v. Department of Homeland Security ( 2024 )
[…] receiving a final determination from OSC in his MA-21-000299 complaint, he
    filed his first IRA Board appeal, 0142-W-1 IAF, Tab 1; (4) on August 18, 2021,
    he disclosed information to the agency’s Office of Inspector General (OIG),
    0060 IAF, Tab 6 at 52-53; (5) in 2021, he participated in another OSC
    investigation involving an unidentified coworker, 0060 IAF, Tab 5 at 8; and
    (6) on November 24, 2021, he filed his first chapter 75 appeal of his removal,
    alleging an affirmative defense of whistleblower reprisal, 0020 IAF, Tab 1 at 5.
    Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(9)(C), it is a prohibited personnel practice to
    take an action against an employee because that employee “disclos[ed]
    information to the Inspector General . . . of an agency, or the Special Counsel, in
    accordance with applicable provisions of law.”         The administrative judge
    correctly found, and the parties do not dispute on review, that the appellant
    engaged in protected activity under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(9) with respect to his OSC
    complaints.