Bruce Fleming v. Department of the Navy ( 2024 )
[…] been issued a Letter of Reprimand for disclosing a student’s personally identifiable
    information. IAF, Tab 7 at 81. The Reprimand was issued on May 11, 2018. 
    Id. at 94
    .
    4
    agency must be accompanied by a certification that the agency has complied with
    the interim relief order, either by providing the interim relief ordered, or by
    making a determination that returning the appellant to the place of employment
    would cause undue disruption to the work environment. Ayers v. Department of
    the Army, 
    123 M.S.P.R. 11
    , ¶ 6 (2015); 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.116
    (a); see 
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (b)(2)(A)(ii). If an agency makes a determination that an employee will
    pose an undue disruption, it must nonetheless return the employee to a pay status
    pending the outcome of its petition for review, and provide “pay, compensation,
    and all other benefits as terms and conditions of employment” pending the
    outcome of the petition for review.      
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (b)(2)(B).     The Board’s
    review of interim relief is limited to determining whether the agency actually
    made an undue disruption determination and whether the employee has received