Id.Notwithstanding these findings, the administrative judge concluded that the agency must place the appellant in the appropriate leave category because, among other things, he was on active military duty and the agency granted his request for leave pursuant to the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 during this time frame. CID at 4, 8-10. 6 In his cross petition for review, the appellant contends that the administrative judge erred by finding that he was not entitled to receive back pay for this time frame. CPFR File, Tab 3 at 18-22. In pertinent part, he notes that
5 C.F.R. § 550.805(c)(2) only disallows back pay when the employee’s unavailability is caused by reasons “other than those related to, or caused by, the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action,” and he asserts that the 2011 suspension of his security clearance “was caused only by the unjustified removal action.”
Id. at 19(emphasis in original).