John Parkinson v. Department of Justice ( 2024 )
[…] Marine Corps. 10 
    Id.
     The agency challenges the administrative judge’s findings in
    this regard. CPFR File, Tab 1 at 6-11. In particular, the agency does not claim
    that it was error for the administrative judge to discuss or rely upon 
    50 U.S.C. § 3341
    (d) in making his decision; rather, it asserts that the administrative judge
    misinterpreted section 3341(d). 
    Id. at 4, 6-11
    .
    For example, the agency correctly notes on review that the reciprocity
    provision is not absolute. 
    Id. at 9
    . Indeed, 
    50 U.S.C. § 3341
    (d)(5) states that
    “reciprocal recognition of an individual security clearance by an agency under
    this section on a case-by-case basis [may be disallowed] if the head of the entity
    selected pursuant to subsection (b) determines that such action is necessary for
    national security purposes.” 11 The agency references an “oversight agency” on
    9
    The statute at 
    50 U.S.C. § 3341
    (d)(1) states that “[a]ll security clearance background
    investigations and determinations completed by an authorized investigative agency or
    authorized adjudicative agency shall be accepted by all agencies.” 
    50 U.S.C. § 3341
    (d)(1) (emphasis added).
    10
    The administrative judge noted that the appellant had a Top Secret security clearance
    with the Department of Defense from September 13, 2012, until July 29, 2015, but he
    did not find that the agency was obligated to accept it for purposes of granting the
    appellant back pay because the evidence of record indicates that, during this time,
    neither the Department of Defense nor the agency had any awareness of their
    conflicting positions on whether the appellant should have such a clearance. CID at 10
    n.8; see CF, Tab 4 at 18. The appellant does not appear to challenge the administrative
    judge’s rationale in this regard on review.
    11
    The statute at 
    50 U.S.C. § 3341
    (b)(1), (4) states, in pertinent part, that “the President
    shall select a single department, agency, or element of the executive branch to be
    responsible for,” among other things, “directing day-to-day oversight of investigations
    and adjudications for personnel security clearances, including for highly sensitive
    programs, throughout the United States Government [and] ensuring reciprocal
    recognition of access to classified information among the agencies of the United States
    Government, including acting as the final authority to arbitrate and resolve disputes
    13
    review, CPFR File, Tab 1 at 9, but it does not identify that agency or its head, nor
    does it otherwise submit any evidence that reciprocal recognition was disallowed
    at any time before the removal action was canceled and the appellant was