Id.However, the administrative judge stated later in that same paragraph that, “subsequent to July 14, 2016”—meaning starting on July 15, 2016—the agency was obligated to pay the 7 In the compliance initial decision, the administrative judge noted that an employee subjected to an unwarranted or unjustified personnel action is generally entitled to receive back pay equaling the amount the employee would have earned if the action had not occurred. CID at 6 (citing
5 U.S.C. § 5596and
5 C.F.R. § 550.805(a)). He further noted that, in computing back pay, an agency may not include “[a]ny period during which an employee was unavailable for the performance of his . . . duties for reasons other than those related to, or caused by, the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action.” CID at 6 (citing
5 C.F.R. § 550.805(c)(2)).