We merely reject the agency’s argument that the appellant was not entitled to back pay due to the absence of a security clearance during a period in which the record shows he possessed such a clearance. In conclusion, we affirm the administrative judge’s finding that the appellant is entitled to back pay and other benefits from July 14, 2016, to December 17, 2018. 14 We do not take a position on whether the agency’s December 31, 2018 decision to revoke the appellant’s security clearance comports with
50 U.S.C. § 3341(d)(5). In this regard, we note that section 2.4 of Executive Order 12,968 states, in pertinent part, that “[e]xcept when an agency has substantial information indicating that an employee may not satisfy the standards in section 3.1, . . . background investigations and eligibility determinations conducted under this order shall be mutually and reciprocally accepted by all agencies.” In contrast to