Id.The agency challenges the administrative judge’s findings in this regard. CPFR File, Tab 1 at 6-11. In particular, the agency does not claim that it was error for the administrative judge to discuss or rely upon
50 U.S.C. § 3341(d) in making his decision; rather, it asserts that the administrative judge misinterpreted section 3341(d).
Id. at 4, 6-11. For example, the agency correctly notes on review that the reciprocity provision is not absolute.
Id. at 9. Indeed,
50 U.S.C. § 3341(d)(5) states that “reciprocal recognition of an individual security clearance by an agency under this section on a case-by-case basis [may be disallowed] if the head of the entity selected pursuant to subsection (b) determines that such action is necessary for national security purposes.” 11 The agency references an “oversight agency” on 9 The statute at
50 U.S.C. § 3341(d)(1) states that “[a]ll security clearance background investigations and determinations completed by an authorized investigative agency or authorized adjudicative agency shall be accepted by all agencies.”