reciprocity to DoDCAF’s determination because it “possessed substantial information that [the appellant] might not satisfy the standards set forth in § 3.1 of [Executive Order 12,968].” 13 CPFR File, Tab 1 at 11. The agency’s December 31, 2018 decision to revoke the appellant’s Top Secret security clearance referenced and quoted from the Executive Order in this regard, and it concluded that the appellant’s “retention of access to national security information would constitute an unacceptable risk to national security.” 12 The Single Scope Background Investigation is not in the record. 13 Section 3.1(b) of Executive Order 12,968 provides that “eligibility for access to classified information shall be granted only to employees . . . whose personal and professional history affirmatively indicates loyalty to the United States, strength of character, trustworthiness, honesty, reliability, discretion, and sound judgment.” It notes that a determination of eligibility for access to such information “is a discretionary security decision” and should be “consistent with national security interests.” 15 CF, Tab 1 at 22-23. However, the agency’s subsequent decision to revoke the appellant’s security clearance is