Lorne Stenson v. Department of Justice ( 2024 )
[…] To the extent the appellant established that his protected disclosures or activity
    were a contributing factor in the agency’s personnel actions, the agency met its
    burden of proving that it would have taken the same personnel actions absent the
    appellant’s protected disclosures and protected activity. 6
    To prevail on the merits of an IRA appeal, an appellant must meet his
    initial burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that his
    whistleblowing activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action(s) in
    dispute.   See 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (e)(1); Mausser v. Department of the Army,
    
    63 M.S.P.R. 41
    , 43 (1994). The appellant “may demonstrate that the disclosure
    or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action through
    circumstantial evidence, such as evidence that—(A) the official taking the
    personnel action knew of the disclosure or protected activity; and (B) the
    personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person
    could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor
    in the personnel action.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (e)(1)(A), (B).
    Even if an appellant establishes that he made protected disclosures that
    were a contributing factor to the agency’s personnel action, the Board will not
    order corrective action if the agency can show by clear and convincing evidence