5 C.F.R. § 1201.117(c). 2 Because there is some uncertainty regarding the correctness of the administrative judge’s election of remedies finding,
[…] IAF, Tab 12 at 72. The record is unclear as to whom the appellant alleges he made his disclosure, or what, precisely, he said when he made the disclosure. 10 a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety. See Salerno,
123 M.S.P.R. 230, ¶¶ 5-6. The appellant failed to nonfrivolously allege that his filing of an EEO complaint was protected activity under
5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(A)(i). Under
5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(A), it is a protected activity to exercise “any appeal, complaint, or grievance right granted by any law, rule, or regulation— (i) with regard to remedying a violation of [
5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)]; or (ii) other than with regard to remedying a violation of [
5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)].” However, of the two provisions, an employee or applicant for employment may seek corrective action from the Board only for protected activity under
5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(A)(i).
5 U.S.C. § 1221(a); Mudd v. Department of Veterans Affairs,
120 M.S.P.R. 365, ¶ 7 (2013).