Christina Palacios v. Social Security Administration ( 2024 )
[…] Id.
    The appellant does not challenge on review the agency’s evidence, which
    clearly showed that she was appointed to an excepted service position.            As a
    non-preference eligible individual in the excepted service, the appellant may
    appeal an adverse action, such as an involuntary resignation, to the Board only if
    she qualifies as an “employee” under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)(C).             Martinez v.
    Department of Homeland Security, 
    118 M.S.P.R. 154
    , ¶ 5 (2012). An “employee”
    under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)(C)(i)-(ii) is defined as an individual in the excepted
    service (other than a preference eligible) “who is not serving a probationary or
    trial period under an initial appointment pending conversion to the competitive
    service” or “who has completed 2 years of current continuous service in the same
    or similar positions in an Executive agency under other than a temporary
    appointment limited to 2 years or less.” 
    Id.
     The Board has jurisdiction if either
    section 7511(a)(1)(C)(i) or (ii) is satisfied. 
    Id.
     Based on her submissions below
    and on review, the appellant has not made a nonfrivolous allegation that she
    satisfied either criterion.