An appellant bears the burden of proving Board jurisdiction by preponderant evidence.
5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)(2)(i)(A). There is no statutory requirement that the Board hold a hearing on the threshold issue of jurisdiction when an appellant fails to raise a nonfrivolous allegation relating to jurisdiction which cannot be resolved by the documentary record. Miller v. U.S. Postal Service,
46 M.S.P.R. 407, 409-10 (1990), aff’d,
956 F.2d 1172(Fed. Cir. 1992) (Table). The Board has jurisdiction over appeals of adverse actions filed by an “employee” as defined in
5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1).
5 U.S.C. §§ 7512, 7513(d); see Anderson v. General Services Administration,
56 M.S.P.R. 316, 318, aff’d,
12 F.3d 1069(Fed. Cir. 1993). An “employee” under
5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B)(i) is defined as “a preference eligible in the excepted service who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions . . . in an Executive agency . . . .” Prior Federal service can be credited towards the 3 completion of a trial period in the excepted service where: (1) the prior service was performed in the same agency; (2) it was performed in the same line of work; and (3) it was completed with no more than one break in service of less