Andre Bowser v. Enviromental Protection Agency ( 2024 )
[…] You may obtain review of this final decision. 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (a)(1). By
    statute, the nature of your claims determines the time limit for seeking such
    review and the appropriate forum with which to file.              
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (b).
    Although we offer the following summary of available appeal rights, the Merit
    Systems Protection Board does not provide legal advice on which option is most
    appropriate for your situation and the rights described below do not represent a
    2
    Under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act of 2003 (SCRA), 
    50 U.S.C. § 3936
    , and
    its predecessor, the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940 (SSCRA), 
    50 U.S.C. § 526
    (a), the “period of a servicemember’s military service may not be included in
    computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action
    or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other
    agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against
    the servicemember or the servicemember’s heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns.”
    
    50 U.S.C. § 526
    (a); see Brown v. U.S. Postal Service, 
    106 M.S.P.R. 12
    , ¶¶ 12-14 (2007)
    (applying the SCRA tolling provision to Board proceedings). The Board has also held
    that the relevant filing periods are automatically tolled for periods during which a