Id. at 12-14. Upon review, we discern no error in the administrative judge’s determination to dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction. An appellant bears the burden of proving Board jurisdiction by preponderant evidence.
5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)(2)(i)(A). The Board has jurisdiction over appeals of adverse actions filed by an “employee” as defined in
5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1).
5 U.S.C. §§ 7512, 7513(d); see Anderson v. General Services Administration,
56 M.S.P.R. 316, 318, aff’d,
12 F.3d 1069(Fed. Cir. 1993). An “employee” under
5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1) (B)(i) is defined as “a preference eligible in the excepted service who has 3 completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions . . . in an Executive agency . . . .” Prior Federal service can be credited towards the completion of a trial period in the excepted service where: (1) the prior service was performed in the same agency; (2) it was performed in the same line of work; and (3) it was completed with no more than one break in service of less than