Ursula Clyde-Craft v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2024 )
[…] to a date prior to his removal. Cooper, 
    108 F.3d at 325-26
    . The court found that
    the agency canceled the removal, removed all references to that action from
    Mr. Cooper’s OPF, and “eliminated all the consequences of that action,” which
    rendered the appeal moot.        
    Id. at 326
    .     Although the agency rescinded
    Mr. Cooper’s removal after he filed a Board appeal, Mr. Cooper was awarded
    retroactive disability retirement and was thus ineligible for any back pay.     See
    
    5 C.F.R. § 550.805
    (c)(1) (stating that an agency may exclude from a back pay
    calculation “[a]ny period during which an employee was not ready, willing, and
    able to perform his or her duties because of an incapacitating illness or injury”).
    Moreover, in Jenkins and Cooper, there were no discrimination or retaliation
    claims or a concomitant request for damages before the court. See, e.g., Jenkins,
    
    911 F.3d at
    1372 n.2 (noting that Mr. Jenkins “abandoned his formerly asserted