The appellant also argues that the decision letter lacked the specificity and resolution of factual disputes required by the agency’s internal rules. PFR File, Tab 1 at 24-25. In addition to the protections afforded by the Constitution, public employees are also entitled to “whatever other procedural protections are afforded them by statute, regulation or agency procedure.” Stone v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,
179 F.3d 1368, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 1999). Under
5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(A), the Board will not sustain an agency decision if the appellant “shows harmful error in the application of the agency’s procedures in arriving at such decision.” The Board may not assume that an employee has been harmed by a procedural error in the adverse action process; rather, the appellant bears the burden of proving harm. Ward v. U.S. Postal Service,
634 F.3d 1274, 1281-82 (Fed. Cir. 2011).