Kathy Little v. Corporation for National and Community Service ( 2024 )
[…] argument raised for the first time in a petition for review absent a showing that it
    is based on new and material evidence not previously available despite the party’s
    due diligence).      The issue is not identified below in her written submission
    identifying the issues for adjudication, the administrative judge’s close of record
    order, or the initial decision.      IAF, Tab 86 at 1-2, Tab 87 at 15; ID at 7.
    Moreover, even if the appellant both preserved the argument and accurately
    identified a difference among the agency’s RIFs, her reliance on 
    5 C.F.R. § 351.201
     is misplaced. The regulation provides that an “agency is responsible
    for assuring that the [RIF] provisions . . . are uniformly and consistently applied
    in any one reduction in force.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 351.201
    (c) (emphasis added). It is
    silent as to inconsistencies between separate RIFs.
    The administrative judge made proper findings regarding priority consideration
    and reemployment.
    In addition to disputing the merits of her separation by RIF, the appellant